Development of liver surface application formulation of anticancer drugs and gene medicine for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Koyo  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20237704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords製剤学 / コントロールドリリース / 薬剤学 / 薬理学 / 遺伝子 / 臨床応用 / 癌 / 薬物送達システム / 粘性添加剤 / 吸収速度
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to analyze the ideal pharmaceutical formulation conditions for the appropriate absorption rate from the liver surface. It was shown clearly that the rate of drug absorption from the liver surface in case of viscous additive agents carboxymethyl cellulose and polyvinyl alcohol can be predicted by the permeability of a dialysis membrane. Furthermore, we examined the effect of lipophilicity on the rate of drug absorption from the liver surface by utilizing paraben derivatives. The rate of absorption increased with lipophilicity, but too lipophilic substances were poorly absorbed. Fundamental knowledge concerning pharmaceutical formulation was obtained as the first stage of the application to cancer chemotherapy.