Development and application of a chemiluminescent measurement method folic acid related compounds as an arteriosclerosis marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kenichiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30039656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Mitsuhiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40295093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分析化学 / 臨床分析化学 / ルテニウム錯体 / 化学発光検出 / 葉酸関連化合物 / ホモシステイン / 化学発光 / 葉酸
Research Abstract
A ruthenium(II)-bipyridine complex chemiluminescent measurement of folic acid related compounds has been examined and developed a useful HPLC-CL method. The developed method was successfully applied to quantify folic acid in tablets and supplements. This means the method might be useful for the quality control of these materials. On the other hand, application of the method to folic acid related compounds except for 5-methyltetrahydrofolic acid in biomaterials was not always successful due to the less stability of these compounds and the lower sensitivity of the method. Improvement of the method concerning the conditions such as stabilizing agent and so on, are required.