Biopharmaceutical delivery using transdermal patches having MN and EP systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIBAYASHI Kenji  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00105834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODO Hiroaki  城西大学, 薬学部 (10383184)
ISHII Hiroshi  城西大学, 薬学部 (90383182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / エレクトロポレーション / 経皮パッチ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 皮膚透過性改善 / 高分子医薬品 / 微粒子送達 / 微粒子製剤
Research Abstract
Transdermal patch incorporating microneedle(MN) and electroporation(EP) improved skin permeation of high molecular weight of compound compared with MN or EP alone application. In addition to improvement of skin permeation for high molecular weight of compound, polystyrene particles having particle sizes of about 50 nm and 500 nm were delivered into the deeper part of skin with MN・EP systems. These results suggested that transdermal patch having MN・EP system would be a useful delivery system for biotherapeutics agents into skin.