Wide-range log P_<o/w> estimation of drug-related compounds by flow-injection analysis combined with a novel two-phase solvent partitioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Akio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40318192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUSAWA Yoichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10102708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分析化学 / log P / オクタノール/水二相溶媒系 / FIA / アミノ酸 / 核酸 / 薬物 / オクタノール / 分配係数 / 二相溶媒系 / 高極性化合物 / ペプチド / 液体クロマトグラフィー / フローインジェクション分析 / 向流クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
High-throughput method for measuring a partition coefficient(K) of highly hydrophobic and/or hydrophilic compound was established by flow-injection analysis(FIA) combined with novel two-phase solvent partitioning. The measured K values of 51 kinds of standard compounds, especially their log K values were closely related to their(literature-based) log P(P : partition coefficient between octanol/water two-phase system) values. The relationship between the log P and the log K values was expressed as the correlating equation "log P=2.849×log K-0.1576". Therefore the combination of the K measurement by FIA and the correlating equation enable to estimate a wide-range log P values(+8~-8) of a huge variety of compounds from their measured log K values(+3~-3). In this study, the estimated log P values of highly polar amino acids, peptides, nucleotides were obtained by the above method.