Studies of structure-function relationship and self-aggregation mechanism of tau protein for development of the therapeutic drug of Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Katsuhiko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10278591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOO Koji  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70257898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理化学 / タウ蛋白質 / 微小管結合ドメイン / 自己重合 / 認知症治療薬 / 抗体
Research Abstract
Information on the structural scaffold for tau aggregation is important in developing a method of preventing Alzheimer's disease. Therefore, we studied the elucidation of a common structural element necessary for the self-assembly of full-length tau using various physico-chemical methods. As the result, it was revealed that the C-H…πinteraction between the Ile308 and Tyr310 side chains in the third repeat of MBD is indispensable for the self-assembly of full-length tau. Moreover, we have determined the crystal structure of the Fab2r coexisted with its partial antigen peptide VQIINK and clarified the recognition mode of antigen peptide by the antigen. The detailed structural information will help to understand tau polymerization and the affinity maturation for inhibition of AD progress.