Manipulation of gastrointestinal functions by polymeric conjugates bearing glucosides, oral anti-diabetic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Shinji  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80388644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shinji  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00158156)
玉井 郁巳  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
AKASHI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20145460)
木田 敏之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20234297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20234297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子複合体 / 配糖体 / 糖尿病 / ヘキソーストランスポーター / インクレチン / デンドリマー / SGLT1 / GLP-1 / 消化管 / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
Carbohydrates in the human diet are hydrolyzed by digestive enzymes in the gastrointestinal tract. The resulting monosaccharides, such as glucose, are absorbed from the small intestine via influx hexose transporters, mainly sodium-dependent Na+/glucose cotransporters(SGLT1). Carbohydrates also induce the secretion of glucagon-like peptide 1(GLP-1) from intestinal L cells. Insulin secretion is subsequently enhanced by GLP-1 because this peptide stimulates ss cells in pancreas. Polymeric conjugates bearing glucosides were synthesized and their abilities for SGLT1 inhibition and induction of GLP-1 secretion were examined. We successfully proved that carboxyl group-terminated polyamidoamine dendrimers bearing arbutin was a potential candidate as oral anti-diabetic drugs having above-mentioned abilities.