Development of novel redox coupling reactions using photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOHTANI Shigeru  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00242529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABE Hideto  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10289035)
YOSHIOKA Eito  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80435685)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Akihiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60221222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化チタン / タンタル酸化物 / 水素化反応 / 二酸化炭素固定化反応 / CO_2固定化 / 酸化還元反応 / 電子移動 / 反応速度論 / 芳香族ケトン
Research Abstract
Various aromatic ketones such as acetophenone derivatives were photocatalytically hydrogenated on titanium dioxide under UV light irradiation. The desired secondary alcohols were obtained with excellent chemical efficiency(almost 100% yields) by choosing ethanol as a sacrificial hole scavenger, which was oxidized into acetaldehyde. On the other hand, tantalate photocatalysts(NaTaO_3 and Ta_2O_5) exhibited simultaneous redox coupling reactions including reductive formation of formic acid from carbon dioxide and oxidative production of acetic acid from ethanol.