Development of New Liquid Chromatography with Separation-oriented Derivatization of Biological Compounds and Its Application to Biomedical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masatoshi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50117280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideyuki  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20301690)
TODOROKI Kenichiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70341451)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Yohei  福岡大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 博士
IKENAGA Jun  福岡大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分析化学 / クロマトグラフィー / 誘導体化分析 / 生体計測 / フルオラス化学 / 分離分析 / 蛍光分析 / 質量分析 / 分離
Research Abstract
Liquid chromatography(LC) with separation-oriented derivatization of biological compounds has been developed as a new and simple analysis methodology. Experimental results indicate that the fluorous-phase LC column can selectively retain fluorous compounds including fluorous-labeled analytes on the basis of fluorous-fluorous interaction. We believe that separation-oriented derivatization presented here is the first step toward the introduction of fluorous derivatization in quantitative LC analysis.