Study on the serum protein-mediated drug transport in biological membrane interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Keishi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30435143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAGIRI Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜インターフェイス / 血清アルブミン / 薬物輸送 / α_1-酸性糖タンパク質
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to evaluate serum protein-mediated drug transport. Through the investigation of the interaction between human serum albumin(HSA) and tissue cells, we explored the specific mechanism that HSA is incorporated and change its conformation so that the bound drug is released. In addition, our data suggests that HSA is incorporated into liver parenchymal cell via clathrin-medicated endocytosis.