Glycomic approaches for the identification of tumor-associated glycoproteins as potential tumor markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Nana  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 部長 (20186167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 糖鎖 / グライコミクス / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Previously we suggested that heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoproteins(hnRNPs) could be carrier proteins of sialyl Lewis x(sLe^x) glycoepitope which is widely used as a tumor marker. In this study we demonstrated that some hnRNPs were co-localized with sLe^x in Golgi apparatus, and their levels were up-regulated during S/G2 phases of the cell cycles. Furthermore, we found that expression of sLe^x was up-regulated by Fuc-T VI, and inhibition of Fuc-T VI expression suppressed the proliferation of colorectal cancer cell lines. These results suggested that sLe^x and hnRNP might be associated with the proliferation of colorectal cells and some hnRNPs could be used as novel tumor makers.