Identification of endo-type chondroitin sulfate hydrolases applicable to neuronal regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shuhei  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (70240017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAHARA Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (60154449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ヒアルロン酸 / 神経再生 / ヒアル / ヒアルロニダーゼ
Research Abstract
In this study, human hyaluronidase-4 (HYAL4) was demonstrated to be a chondroitin sulfate (CS)-specific endo-type hydrolase for the first time. Although mouse hyaluronidase-4 (mHyal4) was also demonstrated to be a CS-specific endo-type hydrolase, it has broader substrate specificity than HYAL4. A series of human/mouse hyaluronidase-4 chimeric proteins and point mutants were generated, and the amino acid residues responsible for the difference in substrate specificity were identified. To prepare an active enzyme applicable to neuronal regenerative therapy in a large scale, the expression system in yeast was constructed. Injury region was extracted from the rats with lateral hemisection of the spinal cord, and the composition of CS in the region as well as its sensitivity to mHyal4 was investigated.