Analysis on the function and coalition of RecQL4, a product of a gene mutated in a progeria syndrome, in the DNA transactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TADA Shusuke  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00216970)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRothmund-Thomson症候群 / RecQL4 / DNA修復 / DNA複製 / 遺伝子構造安定性維持 / 遺伝情報安定性維持機構 / 質量分析 / ユビキチン化 / ニワトリDT40細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to understand the function and behavior of RecQL4, a product of a gene mutated in a progeria syndrome, in higher eukaryotic cells. Cell-biological or biochemical analyses of RecQL4 revealed that 1) RecQL4 is promptly translocated onto a site of DNA lesions, 2) RecQL4 interacts with numbers of post-translational modification enzymes, as well as proteins relevant to recognition and repair of DNA lesions, and 3) RecQL4 possesses domains for viability of higher eukaryotic cellsand for coping with DNA damagesin separate regions.