Control mechanism of anti-cancer drug resistance by sphingolipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Yoshiko  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50116852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Yousuke  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60447787)
KYOUGASHIMA Mamoru  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 室長 (50225091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 臨床薬学, 准教授 (30433204)
MURATE Takashi  名古屋大学, 保健学科, 教授 (30239537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 大腸癌 / がん幹細胞 / アポトーシス / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
We has shown that sphingosine kinase(SPHK) 1 activity and protein expression regulated oxaliplatin(L-OHP) sensitivity in human colon cancer cells. In L-OHP resistant human colon cancer cell lines, SPHK1, CD44, endogenous phosphorylated-Akt and phosphorylated-ERK levels were much higher than those of sensitive cells. The elevation of CD44 protein level was abolished by the inhibition of ERK phosphorylation. The exogenous stimulation with sphingosine 1-phosphate(S1P) induced increase of ERK phosphorylation and CD44 protein expression in HCT116 cells. These S1P-induced increases were also suppressed by MEK inhibitor. These findings indicate that SPHK1 and its product, S1P, contribute to the regulation of CD44 protein expression through ERK signaling pathway in human colon cancer cells.