The analysis of the correlation between the increase of Pirh2 expression and cancer progress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kyoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20299605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子生物学 / Pirh2 / タンパク分解 / ユビキチン化 / 癌 / タナパク分解
Research Abstract
The protein level of Pirh2 was affected by the post translation regulation system under a DNA stress condition. In the search process of novel substrates of Pirh2, we discovered c-Myb as a novel degradation target of Fbw7. GSK3 activity regulated the c-Myb protein level, although it was suggested that its function was different from a mouse in human.