Understanding of glycosylation functions in activated lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMATSU Hiromu  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80324680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシアル酸 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 認識 / リンパ球 / 胚中心 / T細胞 / 認識機構 / Bリンパ球 / ノックアウトマウス / 糖鎖認識 / カルシウム / 遺伝子相互作用
Research Abstract
In this grant, I explored functional aspects of N-glycolylneuraminic acid(Neu5Gc) in mouse lymphocytes to understand immunological function of sialic acid species modulation. Targeted disruption of CD22 and Neu5Gc-biosynthesis enzyme CMP-Neu5Ac hydroxylase(CMAH) resulted in the non-overlapping phenotypes in lymphocytes. Obtained data indicated that Neu5Gc, although that serves as high affinity glycan ligand for CD22, functions partly apart from CD22 ligand. This research results indicated that Neu5Gc has CD22-independent cellular autonomous function(s), that may not be limited in lymphocytes. Therefore, when mice were utilized as a model for human in biomedical research, it is strongly recommended to use cmah-null background to avoid confusion in the phenotypic analysis.