Analysis of molecular mechanism of autophagy by GTP-binding protein Rab32
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (20217095)
Research Collaborator HIROTA Yuko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50588259)
FUJIMOTO Keiko  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院助教, 助教 (00634198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / リソソーム / タンパク質分解 / GTP結合タンパク質 / Rab32 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質 / オートファジ / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
Autopagy is a major intracellular protein degradation system involved in eliminating aberrant protein aggregates, protecting against tumors, and defending against pathogen invasion. Here we show that a small GTPase, Rab32, is a novel protein required for the formation of autophagic vacuoles and regulates the clearance of aggregated proteins by autophagy. Although there is a long-standing debate concerning from where the autophagosomal membrane is derived, we found that Rab32 facilitates the formation of autophagic vacuoles whose membranes are derived from the ER and regulates the clearance of aggregated proteins by autophagy.