Crosstalk between stress and cytokine signaling in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidetoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80198853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yuka  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (40454326)
SAKAI Satoshi  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50566081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / TRB3 / TGFβ / 脂肪細胞 / β細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / TRB1 / 小胞体ストレス / PPARγ / IL-2 / perilipin / 脂肪組胞 / 脂肪滴 / Smad3 / 肝細胞 / Cdc25A / 膵β細胞 / C / EBPβ / RORα
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the crosstalk between stress and inflammatory cytokine signaling in metabolic syndrome using adipocytes, hepatocytes and pancreatic beta cells, especially focused on contribution of the members of pseudokinase family TRBs, which are induced by various stresses.
Both signals were strongly attenuated the maturation and function of adipocytes(3T3-L1 cells and HW11 cells). On the other hand, in human hepatoma cell line, HepG2 cells, stress induced TRB3 potently inhibited the signaling of one of the inflammatory cytokines, TGFβ. Moreover the impairment ofβcell line, Min6 cells, induced by endoplasmic reticulum stress is rescued by TGFβ. Our findings suggest that the crosstalk of both signal showed the cell-specific phenotype, and that TRBs proteins function as the tuner of these responses.