Study on acidic environment formation by V-ATPase using single molecule observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mayumi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20270506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二井 將光  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50012646)
後藤 奈緒美  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80403971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUTAI Masamitsu  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50012646)
GOTO Naomi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80403971)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロトンポンプ / 一分子観察 / 破骨細胞 / 酸性環境 / 骨代謝 / 分泌
Research Abstract
We have found that osteoclast-specific V-ATPase(vacuole-type proton-pumping ATPase) is composed of a3 and d2 isoforms. V-ATPase with a3 isoform is localized on lysosomal membrane, and is essential for traffic of lysosomes to plasmamembrane. Secretion of lysosomal enzymes and acidification outside osteoclasts are important for bone resorption. On the other hand, we have established experimental systems to observe subunit rotation of single molecule V-ATPase and to examine assembly of the catalytic domain and the proton pathway. These systems are essential to elucidate molecular mechanism that creates various acidic environments.