Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of Protein L-isoaspartyl(D-aspartyl) O-methyltransferase(PIMT) gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FURUCHI Takemitsu  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00302167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子生物学 / アスパラギン酸 / アスパラギン / PIMT / 異性化 / ラセミ化 / タンパク質 / 修復 / 発現調節
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the transcriptional regulatory mechanisms of PIMT, isomerized protein repair enzyme, we cloned and functionally characterized the 5'-flanking(promoter) region of the gene. The putative promoter activity was confirmed using dual luciferase reporter gene assay system. The minimal region required for basal activity of the promoter was determined by generating a series of deletion and point mutation constructs. The binding protein(s) to the minimal region was briefly purified using biotin-labeled DNA probe, and subsequently LC-MS/MS analysis was performed and a transcriptional factor, NRF1, was identified. Binding activity of NRF1 to the minimal region was confirmed using electrophoretic mobility shift assay and chromatin immunoprecipitation assay.