Study of spatiotemporal expression of D-amino acid oxidases and D-amino acid contents in Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Hiroshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50190278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生化学 / D-アスパラギン酸 / D-アミノ酸 / D-アスパラギン酸酸化酵素 / D-アミノ酸酸化酵素 / 欠損変異株 / 線虫 / D-アスパーギン酸
Research Abstract
Caenorhabditis elegans, a model organism has four genes which encode the enzymes degrading D-amino acids oxidatively. One of them encodes D-amino acid oxidase which degrades neutral and basic amino acids, while the other three are D-aspartate oxidases 1-3 degrading acidic D-amino acids. In this work, I isolated and prepared the mutants defective in each gene, and compared them with the wild type strain. First I determined by HPLC the contents of D-amino acids in the body of wild type and the mutants. Then I examined the phenotypes and behaviors of the mutants and compared with those of the wild type. Based on these results I discussed the physiological roles of D-amino acids.