Investigation of abnormal cytokine signaling and the development of the drugs modulating these signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60049096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGO Megumi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30445192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords接着班キナーゼFAK / JAKキナーゼ / JAK2 V617F変異体 / Epoシグナル / STAT5の恒常的な活性化 / 腫瘍形成能 / リコカルコンA / JAK2点変異V617F / JAK2シグナル伝達 / STAT5 / c-Myc / GSK-3β / メラノーマ細胞 / 抗アポトーシス因子 / GSK-3βのリン酸化 / NF-κB阻害作用 / 接着分子FAK / JAK2 / チロシンリン酸化 / V617F変異体 / 真性赤血球増加症
Research Abstract
(1) We previously reported that a FAKY929F mutant in the B16F10 melanoma cell line gave poor metastasis. Here, we identified that the phospholipid protein(PLP) 2 was downregulated in this cell line, acting as an effector molecule downstream of FAK. Why PLP2 induces the metastatic activity was investigated in vitro and in vivo.(2) A JAK2 mutant, JAK2V617F was constitutively active and induced abnormal proliferation, tumorigenesis in nude mice, as well as exhibited resistance to antitumor drugs including cisplatin. The reason why JAK2V617F has such potent activities was studied. We presented a notion that JAK2 mutation constitutively activated STAT5, which enhanced various transcription factors and kinases including c-Myc, Aurora kinaseA or Pim-1/2, thus inducing transformation in vitro and in vivo.