Studies on the crosstalk between biosynthesis and degradation of prostaglandin E2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yoshihito  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80266163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsプロスタグランジンE2 / cPGES/p23 / 15-PGDH / PGE2 / cPGES / PGT / 23 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
We revealed that cytosolic prostaglandin E synthase(cPGES/p23) which isomerizes PGH2 to PGE2, promotes the expression of 15-hydroxyPG dehydrogenase(15-PGDH), which catalyzes the inactivating conversion of the PGE2 15-OH to a 15-keto group. This result suggests that the PGE2-inactivating pathway is controlled by the PGE2 biosynthetic enzyme, cPGES/p23.