The mechanism of amyloid fibril formation induced by D-amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
TATE Naoko  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (00201955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβペプチド / 線維化 / 凝集 / D-アミノ酸 / アミロイドβペプチド(Aβ) / Aβフラグメント / アミロイドβペブチド / 老人斑 / 老年性脳疾患 / 構造 / 物性 / 神経細胞毒性
Research Abstract
Amyloid β proteins(Aβ) extracted from the amyloid cores of neutritic plaques are considerably isomerized at their Asp residues. To asseses the impact of D-Asp on Aβ conformation. and on initiation of amyloid fibril formation, I used wild type Aβ and D-Asp-containing Aβ which D-Asp. was substituted for L-Asp at residues 1, 7, 23. Amyloid fibril formation was enhanced by D-Asp23. Moreover, I demonstrated that D-Asp containing Aβ showed no effect on fibril formation of wild-type Aβ. Lastly, I showed that A. fragment 1-23 promoted formation of fibrils and aggregates of wild-type Aβ.