Study on the roles of ezrin on epithelial physiology and cancer metastasis using ezrin knockdown mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shinji  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90167891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAISHO Kenichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343223)
INDEN Masatoshi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70512424)
HATANO Ryo  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60521713)
武内 総子  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00448169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエズリン / 細胞骨格 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ガン転移 / トランスポーター / 上皮組織 / 神経ネットワーク / 細胞分化 / 組織形成
Research Abstract
Ezrin is an actin-binding protein which cross-links between plasma membrane proteins and cytoskeletons. It is essential for morphogenesis of the apical domain of epithelial cells as well as neuronal tissues. Recently, ezrin has been reported to be involved in membrane fusion, endocytosis/exocytosis, and targeting of specific transport proteins to the cell surface under the control of hormones and cellular signals. In this research project, we studied the roles of ezrin in the whole body in vivo using "ezrin-knock-down mice", and especially focused on its roles on epithelial architecture, transport, and tumor development. In conclusion, we found that ezrin is involved in epithelial architecture of GI tract, phosphate re-absorption in kidneys, and tumor development.