Analysis for physical roles of scavenger receptor FEEL
Project/Area Number |
21590084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University (2010-2011) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Hideki 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60291051)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 酸化LDL受容体 / FEEL-1 / 動脈硬化 / 自然免疫 / 感染症 / 糖尿病 / SNX17 / 細胞内トラフィック |
Research Abstract |
We identified an endogenous ligand, Hsp70 for an oxidized LDL receptor, FEEL and demonstrated that FEEL is implicated in innate immunity. Then, we identified SNX17 as a binding protein to cytoplasmic domain of FEEL and demonstrated that SNX17 is implicatedin the processing and stability of FEELprotein. Using knockout mice for FEEL, we found the contribution of FELL to lipoprotein metabolism. Using FEEL and apoE double-knockout mice, we found FEEL is implicated in the development of atherosclerotic regions.