Screening for host factors involved in membrane rearrangements induced by hepatitis C virus NS4B protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoko  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (70235034)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 生体膜 / 宿主因子 / ウィルス / C型肝炎ウィルス / NS4B蛋白質
Research Abstract
To identify host proteins that bind to hepatitis C virus(HCV) NS4B protein, human hepatoma cells constitutively expressing HA-tagged NS4B protein were prepared and were crosslnked in vivo by using photo-reactive amino acid analogs. A crosslinked complex(ca. 60KDa) of NS4B protein and its binding protein(s) was detected in the cell lysate and purified by using HA agarose. However, the amount of the complex was not enough to be identified by mass spectrometry. Thus, scale up of the purification processes and/or improvement of crosslinking efficiency are needed.