Identification of a gene that can control expression of endoderm-specific genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Biomedical Innovation
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kenji  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (50356234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Fuminori  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (70370939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生 / ES細胞 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We explored a novel gene that is involved in endodermal differentiation by using a human iPS cell-differentiation system. We found that expression of Runx1 gene was disappeared when cells were differentiated from the mesendoderm stage to definitive endoderm stage. Also, Runx1 could negatively regulate the expression of endoderm-specific genes, such as Foxa2 and Sox17, by directly binding the regulatory regions of their genes. In contrast, when the function of Runx1 was inhibited by its dominant-negative mutant, expression levels of Foxa2, Sox17, GATA4 genes were increased. Therefore, Runx1 is important for not only mesoderm differentiation but also endoderm differentiation.