Study on the bio-active molecule, DIF, found in the soil micro-organism Dictyostelium discoideum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBOHARA Yuzuru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00221937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Itaru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
OSHIMA Yoshiteru  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00111302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞性粘菌 / 分化誘導因子 / がん / 糖尿病 / 免疫 / トリパノソーマ / DIF
Research Abstract
Dictyostelium differentiation-inducing factor DIF-1 and its derivatives (DIFs) are low-molecular weight compounds that possess anti-tumor and glucose-consumption-promoting activities. In this study, we performed comprehensive study on DIFs and have found the followings ; 1) DIF-1 inhibits mitochondrial malate dehydrogenase activity, 2) some DIF derivatives inhibit the invasion of a mouse osteosarcoma in vitro, 3) DIF-1 affects TCA cycle, 4) DIFs possess novel pharmacological activities, such as regulation of IL-2 production in T cells, induction of cardiomyocytes differentiation, and inhibition of Trypanosoma cell growth, and 5) DIFs can regulate Dictyostelium chemotaxis.