Study on transcriptional activation mechanism of DJ-1 gene(PARK7) and the trial to Parkinson's disease cure development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Takahiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70197036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGA Rie  山梨大学, 医学部, 助手 (00160432)
FUJIMURO Masahiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20360927)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDJ-1 / パーキンソン病 / 酸化ストレス / 神経変性疾患 / 転写調節 / 神経細胞 / 神経膠細胞 / 細胞死 / アストロサイト / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
The DJ-1 protein which is a familial Parkinson's disease(PARK7) causative gene product. It was already shown clearly that DJ-1 protein is associated with tyrosine hydroxylase(TH). Although it had been unknown the mechanism of transcriptional activation of TH gene by DJ-1 protein. In this research, We clarified trans-activation mechanism TH gene by DJ-1 protein. Also among human, mouse and rat, it was shown clearly that a mechanism has a difference.