Elucidation of neuroprotective mechanisms of the substances derived from fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUME Toshiaki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (10303843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低分子量化合物 / 生理活性物質 / 薬理学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We examined the pharmacological effects of serofendic acid, a low molecular weight substances isolated from fetal bovine serum. We revealed that serofendic acid had a protective effect against toxicity induced by amyloidβprotein and serofendic acid significantly reduced infarct volume in rat myocardial infarction model. In order to explore the novel neuroprotective substances derived from fetal tissues, we focused on the antioxidant response element(ARE). We established the in vitro screening system to explore the activator of ARE