Reinnervation and redistribution of perivascular nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiiromu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60125151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40423339)
Research Collaborator TAKATORI Shingo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20368707)
HASHIKAWA Narumi (HOBARA Narumi)  岡山理科大学, 准教授 (30511159)
HINO Hayato  岡山大学, 付属病院薬剤部, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管周囲神経 / 交感神経 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド(CGRP)含有神経 / 腸間膜動脈 / 神経成長因子 / 脊髄後根神経節 / 上頸交感神経節 / ラット / 血管周囲神経再分布 / CGRP神経 / Angiotensin II type 1受容体 / Angiotensin II type 2受容体 / 脊髄後根節 / 交感神経節 / CGRP含有神経 / Angiiotensin II受容体 / NO含有神経 / Substance P含有神経
Research Abstract
We have reported that reinnervation and/or redistribution of perivascular nerves induced by nerve growth factor(NGF) were associated with activation of angiotensin receptors(ATR). The present study was designed to investigate the precise role of ATR in NGF-induced reinnervation of perivascular nerves in rat mesenteric arteries. In in vivo study, perivascular adrenergic and CGRPergic nerves in distal mesenteric arteries were injured by topical application of Phenol on the superior mesenteric artery. The density of perivascular innervation was determined by computer-assist immunohistochemical methods. NGF facilitated reinnervation of perivascular sympathetic NPY-or TH-containing nerves and CGRP-containing nerves injured by topical phenol application in rat superior mesenteric artery. AT1R antagonist inhibited reinnervation of TH-containing nerves and AT2R antagonist suppressed reinnervation of CGRP-containing nerves. In in vitro study using primal culture of superior cervical ganglia(SCG) cells and dorsal root ganglia(DRG) cells, NGF facilitated outgrowth of neurite from cell body and AT2R mRNAexpression. In DRG cells, AT2R, but not AT1R, antagonist inhibited NGF-induced neurite outgrowth, while AT1R antagonist inhibited NGF-induced increase in AT2R mRNA expression. In SCG cells, AT1R and AT2R antagonists inhibited NGF-induced neurite outgrowth. These results suggest that NGF facilitates perivascular reinnervation through activation of angiotensin receptors, type 2 subtype.