The participation of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor on long lasting psychogenesis induced by repeated electroconvulsive shoc-induced seizure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50294450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMARU Katsuya  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50363239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気刺激誘発痙攣 / 自発的交替行動 / α4β2ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / ペンチレンテトラゾール痙攣 / キンドリング / BDNF / 短期記憶 / てんかん / 精神機能 / 認知機能 / 運動障害 / ニコチン受容体 / ドパミン受容体 / セロトニン受容体
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of long lasting psychogenesis induced by repeated electroconvulsive shock(ECS)-induced seizure in rats. The repeated ECS-induced impairment of spontaneous alternation may be related the neuronal activity of the prefrontal cortex(motor2), pre-limbic, infralimbic and CA3 of the hippocampus. ECS-induced impairment of short time memory is related to theα4β2, not butα7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor. Therefore, it is conceivable thatα4β2 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor agonist is valuable for the memory deficit of epilepsy patients. Furthermore, it is appeared that long term memory deficit is induced by pentylenetetrazol-induced kindled mice. Although there are differences between the type of memory deficits in electric and chemical seizure model, it is thought that both are important for memory deficits of epilepsy patients.