Hyperreactivity of thermo-sensitive TRP channel-expressing sensory neurons under stress conditions, and effects of herbal medicines on hyperesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Syunji  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50209285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬効解析学 / 下部消化管 / TRPV1 / 消化管 / TRPA1 / 大建中湯 / セロトニン受容体 / 機能性胃腸症 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 知覚過敏性 / ストレス / 一酸化窒素 / 炎症 / カプサイシン / 免疫組織化学 / オピオイド受容体 / 神経ペプチド / 知覚過敏
Research Abstract
Psychological stress induces impairment of gastrointestinal tracts, leading to irritable bowel syndrome(IBS) accompanied by abdominal pain. The present study was designed with IBS model animals in order to elucidate the causes of IBS. As an important result, the stress induces the increased number of thermosensitive TRPV1-expressing nerve fibers, resulting in the hypersensitivity of visceral pain. Therefore, the inhibition of the abnormality of TRPV1 nerves in gut will make a contribution to the treatment of irritable bowel syndrome. I propose that Japanese Kampo medicine such as Daikenchuto will be a candidate that has the inhibitory effect of the abnormality on TRPV1 nerves in gut.