DEGRADATION OF ABNORMAL PROTEIN/ANTIAGRIGATION SUBSTANCE, REGARDING ENDOPLASMIC RETICULUM ASSOCIATED MOLECULE AS A TARGET OF THERAPEUTIC AGENT ON NEURODEGERERATIVE DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionCHIBA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Yasunobu  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20127939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 浜名 洋  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00383472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / ケミカルシャペロン / 細胞死 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / 神経変性疾患 / ケミカルシャベロン / 神経変改疾患
Research Abstract
The ubiquitin ligase(E3) HRD1 protein levels were significantly decreased in the cerebral cortex of patients with Alzheimer's disease(AD), and that the brains of these patients were under ER stress. Furthermore, HRD1 levels negatively correlated with Aβlevels. The present study revealed that the decrease in HRD1 levels was due to its insolubilization. A reactive oxygen species(ROS)-induced insolubilization of HRD1 and SEL1L may be involved in Aβgeneration in the pathogenesis of AD. Neural stem/progenitor cells(NSCs) reside in the subventricular zone(SVZ) and subgranular zone of the hippocampal dentate gyrus in adult mammals. We found the localization of HRD1 in the NSCs of the adult brain. We found that several 4-phenylbutyric acid 1(4-PBA) derivatives demonstrated anti-aggregation activity as a chemical chaperone activity higher than that of 4-PBA.