Elucidation of the molecular basis attributed to onset of abnormal retinal hemodynamics and strategy of novel prevention drugs for retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kunio  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90137993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Tsutomu  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10296519)
MORI Asami  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬理学 / 微小循環 / 糖尿病 / 血管生物学 / 網膜
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that retinal vasodilator responses mediated through the mechanism involving activation of the large-conductance Ca^<2+>-activated K^+(BK_<Ca>) channel was diminished at the early stage of diabetes in rats. Furthermore, it was suggested that the oxydative stress was increased in retinal blood vessels of diabetes rats. Thus, impairment of BK_<Ca> channel function and increased oxidative stress may contribute to abnormal retinal hemodynamics in diabetes and consequently play an important role in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy. In conclusion, drugs that improve retinal circulation and possess antioxidative effect are considered to be novel candidates for prevention of retinopathy.