Project/Area Number |
21590106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMURO Hiromi 武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (00124470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Taizo 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70346253)
HIMI Toshiyuki 武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (30222243)
YOSHIDA Lucia sachiko 武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 助教 (20240327)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経生物学 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / 抗炎症剤 / 抗炎症作用 / 創傷治癒 / 抗酸化作用 / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 神経変性疾患 / TNF-α / シコニン / MAPキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
The active substance of the herbal medicine 'Shikon', shikonin, shows strong anti-inflammatory properties due to its pharmacological effects like inhibition of Syk kinase activity. Because neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease are suggested to occur on basis of chronic inflammation, we decided to investigate shikonin's preventive and therapeutic effects using animal models of the diseases. After 2 months oral administration of shikonin to mice presenting symptoms of these two diseases, improvement in cognitive symptoms was not clearly detected, but shikonin was suggested to ameliorate the symptoms of Parkinson's disease.