Project/Area Number |
21590107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Kentaro 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20533805)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経生物学 / 脳・神経 / 酸化ストレス / 受容体 / ATP / スプライスバリアント / ストレス / アストロサイト / P2X7受容体 |
Research Abstract |
P2X7 receptors expressed by cultured astrocytes obtained from SJL-mice, which is characterized by extreme aggression, were constitutively activated, and the activity was higher than the case of ddY mice, which have no aggression characteristics. This difference was demonstrated to be due, at least in part, to different expression profiles of P2X7 receptor splice variants. In stress-loaded astrocytes, in addition to alteration in functional expression of P2X7 receptors and nucleoside transporters, there was release of zinc, by which microglia was activated via ATP release and autocrine/paracrine activation of P2X7 receptors. These findings indicate that P2X7 receptors play important roles in crosstalk among neuronal and glial cells.