Molecular mechanisms for LPA_3-mediated neurite branch formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Nobuyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10254161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIUCHI Toshifumi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10254492)
MORIYAMA Ryutaro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30411573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / G蛋白質 / 神経軸索 / 分岐 / 神経ネットワーク / LPA3 / 神経分岐 / Rnd2 / リゾホスファジン酸
Research Abstract
Although neurite branching is crucial for neuronal network formation after birth, its underlying mechanisms remain unclear. Here, we demonstrate that lysophosphatidic acid(LPA) stimulates neurite branching through a novel signaling pathway. Treatment of neuronal cell lines with LPA resulted in neurite branch formation when LPA_3 receptor was introduced. The effects of LPA were blocked by inhibition of G_q signaling. Furthermore, expression of inhibitory mutants of the small GTPase Rnd2/Rho7 or an Rnd2 effector rapostlin abolished LPA_3-mediated neurite branching. The LPA_3 agonist 2(S)-OMPT or LPA also induced axonal branch formation in hippocampal neurons, which was blocked by G_q and Rnd2 pathway inhibition or LPA_3 knockdown. These findings suggest that the novel signaling pathway involving LPA_3, G_q, and Rnd2 may play an important role in neuronal network formation.