Research on the onset and progression of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using genetically modified animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadaaki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00135732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Yasuhiro  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40330360)
YAMAMURO Akiko  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20340862)
ISHIMARU Yuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80611607)
KASAI Atsushi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40454649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / アペリン / 活性酸素種 / 神経細胞死 / 筋縮性側索硬化症 / 一酸化窒素 / NADPH Oxidase
Research Abstract
We examined whether apelin is an endogenous neuroprotective factor using SOD1(G93A) mouse model of ALS. Double mutant apelin-deficient and SOD1(G93A) displayed the disease phenotypes earlier than SOD1(G93A) littermates. In addition, the number of motor neurons was decreased in the spinal cord of the double mutant mice. Furthermore, we showed that apelin enhanced the protective effect of VEGF on hydrogen peroxide-induced neuronal death in primary neurons. These results suggest that apelin/APJ system in the spinal cord has a neuroprotective effect against the pathogenesis of ALS, and that apelin may be a useful therapeutic target for ALS.