Development of potent chemically modified siRNAs that suppress HCV replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshihito  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20250467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHARA Michinori  東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (10250218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / 抗ウイルス剤 / RNA / siRNA / DNA / 遺伝子 / ノックダウン / 肝炎ウイルス / 治療 / 核酸 / RNAi / miRNA / oligonucleotide / HCV / virus
Research Abstract
Small interfering RNA(siRNA) is a non-coding RNA with considerable potential as a new therapeutic drug for intractable diseases. siRNAs can be rationally designed and synthesized if the sequences of the disease-causing genes are known. In this study, we found that incorporation of naphthalene biaryl unit at the 5' and 3' ends of sense and antisense strands of siRNA improves silencing activity and nuclease resistance. Further, we found that the modified siRNA suppressed HCV replication more efficiently than unmodified siRNA. Thus, the naphthalene biaryl modification may hold promise as a method for improvement of the silencing activity and nuclease-resistance of siRNAs.