Development of a cancer treatment technique using intracellular collapsing liposomes directed to cancer with double safety systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Hideaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40189163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOYASU Toshifumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20323404)
TABATA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10432767)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / 癌治療法 / DDS / 細菌毒素
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop a novel effective and safe technique for cancer treatment using bacterial toxins with dual safety systems. First, a targeting toxin with safety system and the variable targeting ability was developed. It was confirmed that the liposomes enclosed anticancer drug prepared by using the targeting toxin and anti-carcinoembryonic antigen(CEA) IgG could specifically target to CEA-positive cancer cells and were effective to prolong life of mice inoculated with CEA-positive cancer cells. The second cytotoxic effector toxin with safety system was also produced, so the development of a novel technique for the target-variable cancer treatment using both toxins with safety systems came in sight.