Development of irreversible inhibitors forβ-lactam inactived enzyme, metallo-β-lactamase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Hiromasa  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (70234599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 環境安全センター, 准教授 (10363524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Yoshichika  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10212622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / 感染症 / β-ラクタム剤 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 阻害剤 / 金属酵素 / 薬学 / 抗生物質 / 耐性菌 / 細菌 / 酵素
Research Abstract
IMP-1 metallo-β-lactamase is a dinuclear Zn(II) enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis and inactivation of mostβ-lactams including carbapenems, and is involved in one of the mechanisms for generating clinical resistance to antibiotics in pathogenic bacteria. We investigated the metal preferences of Zn(II) and Co(II) for the apo-enzyme of IMP-1 metallo-β-lactamase, apo-IMP-1, which contains a dinuclear metal binding site(the Zn1 and Zn2 sites), by UV-visible spectroscopy. The UV-visible spectrum of apo-IMP-1 containing 1 equiv. of Co(II) and 1 equiv. of Zn(II) showed a high preference of Zn(II) for the Zn1 site compared to Co(II). The interaction of IMP-1 metallo-β-lactamase with mercaptoacetic acid was also investigated using Co(II)-substituted IMP-1 and UV-visible spectroscopy. Possible metal binding modes of Co(II) or Zn(II) to the dinucelar metal binding site in apo-IMP-1 and of mercaptoacetic acid to Co(II)-substituted IMP-1 are proposed.