Sialic acid derivative synthesis and inhibitory activities against human parainfluenza virus type 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kiyoshi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40168125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシアル酸 / パラインフルエンザ / シアリダーゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
Novel sialidase inhibitors having N-sulfonylamidino and α-acylaminoamido groups at the C-4 position of Neu5Ac2en against hPIV-1 were synthesized using multicomponent coupling reactions, and their inhibitory activities against hPIV-1 sialidase were studied. Among synthesized compounds, N-sulfonylamidino compounds showed efficient inhibitory activities against hPIV-1 sialidase. However, the degree of inhibition was weaker than that of Neu5Ac2en due to large hydrophobic groups of enzyme.