Synthesis and analysis of telomere quadruplex DNA-binding porphyrins based on an electrostatic interaction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshinobu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00305004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hideshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70433208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテロメア / テロメラーゼ / 核酸 / 四重鎖 / ポルフィリン / 分子認識 / インシリコ創薬 / 薬学 / 生物物理 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
Drug design, molecular docking, molecular dynamics simulation and synthesis of octacationic porphyrins bearing pyridiniums at their meso and terminal positions were carried out, because these were expected to interact with telomere quadruplex DNA more electrostatically and tightly than did tetracationic porphyrins. In addition, crystallization of the complex of telomere quadruplex DNA with the octacationic porphyrins was attempted.