Development of new anti-Alzheimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionCHIBA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Hiroshi  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00383472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMORI Eisuke  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70433688)
飯田 博一  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10335797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / メマンチン / アダマンタン / NMDA受容体 / アミノアダマンタン / 臭素化 / 光学活性なアダマンタン / MK-801 / 構造活性相関 / プロモアダマンタン
Research Abstract
In 2011, three new chemicals were applicable for treatment of Alzheimer's disease. Among them, interested in chemical structure and biological activity of memantine, we developed the synthetic methodology of 1-amino-3, 5-dialkyladamantanes. In the synthesis of these compounds, alkylation of bridgehead carbon is the key reaction. Optical resolution of 1-amino-3-methl-5-propyladamantane is under investigation.