Synthesis of 4'-substtituted 4'-thionucleosides and evaluation of its biological activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Kazuhiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10218638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヌクレオシド / グリカール / チオ糖 / グリコシル化 / 抗ウイルス活性 / チオヌクレオシド / 求電子試剤 / 抗腫瘍活性
Research Abstract
Synthetic method for 4-thiofuranoid glycal having ethynyl or cyano group at the 4'-position has been developed. On the basis of electrophilic glycosidation between the glycals and nucleobase as a key step, the target 4'-ethynyl(or cyano)-2'-deoxy-4'-thionucleosides could be obtained. The antiviral evaluation revealed that 4'-ethynyl-2'-deoxy-4'-thioguanosine was found to be highly potent and less toxic NRTI. 4-Ethynyl-4-thioribose derived from 4-Thiofuranoid glycal derived served as gycosyl donor in Vorbruggen glycosidation to give the taget 4'-ehtynyl-4'-thiocytidine.