Polymers with chemically bound bioactive molecules : Synthesis and application to slow drug-delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Yasuo  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20087513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60060125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / ポリマー / フィルム / ノルボルネン / 開環重合 / 付加重合 / ノルボルネン付加重合 / ゼロ価パラジウム触媒 / ビニルノルボルネン / 分子量制御 / 耐熱性フィルム / ROMPポリマー / 抗菌フィルム / 銀イオン / ピリジル基 / 大腸菌 / 枯草菌 / ステロイド / 徐放性医薬 / Grubbs触媒 / ビニリデン錯体 / ポリマーフィルム
Research Abstract
Slow drug-delivery is an important theme in therapeutic use of steroids and hormones. Some polymer materials have been employed as a matrix but mostly by means of simple physical mixing with drugs, which often leads to unreproducible release of the medicinal molecules. In this project, we have developed new methods to prepare suitable polymers with chemically bonded pendant of bioactive molecules or ions and aimed at creation of bioactive polymer films which are constantly valid for a long pe-riod of time under ambient conditions.