Development of Novel Rational Drug Design Procedure and Its Applications to Anti-Influenza Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Tokiwa  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (10221433)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論創薬 / インフルエンザ / フラグメント分子軌道法 / ONIOM法 / 部分構造最適化 / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
Recently, molecular simulations and in silico modelings of novel drugs with target protein based on rigorous quantum mechanical calculations are required. The fragment MO(FMO) method has been developed, enabling one to avoid the large computational cost. Our novel in silico modeling procedure based on the FMO method can be easily applied to typical biochemical and pharmaceutical topics. We have applied our novel in silico procedure to anti-iffluenza drugs, human parainfluenza inhibitors, anti-dengue virus inhibitors, and novel modulators for the nuclear receptors like the vitamin D and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors.