Development of cationic histone deacetylase inhibitors as enhancer of gene transfection and expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Yasuo  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90243039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yoshiyuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90350222)
UESATO Shinichi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50111969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリポフェクション / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 非ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子発現 / HDAC / 遺伝子導入 / HDAC阻害剤 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素
Research Abstract
Lipofection is the most versatile transfection methods to transfect genes into mammalian cells, because of its safety and its handiness. However, the expression efficiency of the transfected genes with this method is much lower than that with viral vector. We therefore attempted to develop highly efficient enhancer for lipofection. According to this objective, we accomplished the development of lipofection enhancers which enhance the expression of genes up to 23 times more than that of control. Structure of the enhancer is based on histone deacetylase(HDAC) inhibitors, which increase acetylation level of histone in nucleus resulting in the enhancement of transcription efficiencies. HDAC inhibitors also inhibit a cytosolic isozyme of HDAC_s, HDAC6, to facilitate transportation of transfected genes to the nucleus. This may also contribute to the enhancement of the transfected gene expression.