Activation reaction and long range transportation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons originated from imperfect combustion of organic matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2011)
Kanazawa University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANG Ning  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90372490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEDA Takayuki  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 助教 (50398426)
TORIBA Akira  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 准教授 (50313680)
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 教授 (40115267)
SHIMA Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素 / ニトロ多環芳香族炭化水素 / 長距離輸送 / 大気内反応 / 発がん性 / 変異原性 / 内分泌かく乱作用 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
In this study, airborne particulates were collected simultaneously at Shenyang(China), Kanazawa and Wajima(Japan). Nine polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAH) and three nitropolycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(NPAH) in the particulates were determined. The average concentrations were higher in cold season than in warm season. A meteorological analysis indicated that the air samples collected at Wajima, a background site on the Noto Peninsula, Japan, in cold season were transported mainly from Northeast China over the Japan Sea. Both the concentration ratios of PAH and NPAH were similar to those in Shenyang in Northeast China which located along the air transportation route to Wajima, but not in Kanazawa which near Wajima. These results strongly suggest that most of the atmospheric PAH and NPAH at Wajima in cold season were long range transported from Northeast China. And, no significant changes of PAH and NPAH compositions were observed during their transportation.